Washington, DC, 1999.
Preceding element provides place and date of transcription only.
For more information about this text and this American Memory collection, refer to accompanying matter.
The National Digital Library Program at the Library of Congress makes digitized historical materials available for education and scholarship.
This transcription is intended to have an accuracy of 99.95 percent or greater and is not intended to reproduce the appearance of the original work. The accompanying images provide a facsimile of this work and represent the appearance of the original.
WASHINGTON COLLEGE, VA.
JUL
4
1838
INSTITUTION
Commencement Day,
18th June, 1868,
10, A. M.,
Commencement Exercises:
PRAYER
MUSIC.
Announcement of Students distinguished at the Intermediate and Final Examinations.
MUSIC.
Delivery of Certificates.
MUSIC.
Law Class Oration.
SETH SHEPARD, B. L.,
Cincinnati Oration,
J. HARVEY McLEARY, A. B.,
MUSIC.
Conferring of Degrees.
Valedictory Address,
ROBERT L. BROCKENBROUGH, A. B.,
Delivery of Medals.
MUSIC.
Address before the Literary Societies,
Gen. WADE HAMPTON,
MUSIC.
BENEDICTION.
I.
Announcement of Distinctions.
The Grade of Distinction is conferred, by public announcement, upon Students distinguished at the Intermediate or Final Examination in any Class.
I. DISTINGUISHED AT THE INTERMEDIATE EXAMINATION ONLY.
SCHOOL OF LATIN.
PREPARATORY CLASS.
A C Davenport,
E Z Derr,
R H Montgomery,
JUNIOR CLASS.
B F Alston,
J G Given,
A R Goodlett,
S B Mason,
INTERMEDIATE CLASS.
A Boyd,
W L Sellers,
A S Stewart,
J S Vanmeter,
D M Walker,
SENIOR CLASS.
W A Ashmore,
W M Bell,
J T Caldwell,
G B Gibson,
F S Moody,
H A Moran,
W N Scott,
W B Smith,
R S Thompson,
SCHOOL OF GREEK.
PREPARATORY CLASS.
M J Foster,
C L Wilson,
JUNIOR CLASS.
L S Birely,
E T Dumble,
F S Wallace,
INTERMEDIATE CLASS.
J A Graves,
J L Logan,
F S Moody,
G B Peters,
W O Roberts,
A S Stewart,
D M Walker,
SENIOR CLASS.
J T Caldwell,
Frank Coleman,
C C Garrett,
W T Thom,
R S Thompson,
SCHOOL OF MODERN LANGUAGES AND ENGLISH.
I. ENGLISH.
JUNIOR CLASS.
F W Abney,
J Adams,
W S Adams,
G W Barnes,
R M Barton,
T H Barton,
E J Bryan,
A A Chapman,
J L Cheek,
W Cleage,
E P Dold,
R Gonzales,
W Ingles,
R M Jones,
S Legrand,
H C Magruder,
J D Martin,
H R McCullough,
J S McCutchan,
J W Powell,
J F Robertson,
J K Sayers,
O A Stephenson,
T L Williamson,
SENIOR CLASS.
D L Anderson,
W W Estill,
M M Marshall,
M S Moremen,
W G Taylor,
T S Wilkinson,
II. FRENCH.
JUNIOR CLASS.
James D Brown,
S S Bryan,
W Cleage,
S H Crosland,
W P Gaines,
J M Grey,
R M Jones,
S L Kirkpatrick,
D C Lyle,
J P Nelson,
G M Quarles,
A G Robinson,
John Rodman,
A S Stewart,
D M Walker,
F C Welch,
SENIOR CLASS.
G B Baker,
A H Boyd,
W A Frazier,
J F Jenkins,
III. GERMAN.
JUNIOR CLASS.
J W Ewing,
A S Stewart,
SENIOR CLASS.
G B Baker,
J D Crawford,
E T Dumble,
C W Freeman,
C C Garrett,
B Leslie,
John Rodman,
W B Smith,
R S Thompson,
H T Wickham,
IV. SPANISH.
Joseph McLester,
G M Quarles,
SCHOOL OF HISTORY AND LITERATURE.
J H Inglis,
SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICS.
PREPARATORY CLASS.
J D Martin,
W H Tomlinson,
D M Wood,
JUNIOR CLASS.
I P Bledsoo,
C Bryan,
J S Clark,
J A Graves,
H F Kirkpatrick,
M M Marshall,
M M Noill,
C L Wilson,
H M Wilson,
INTERMEDIATE CLASS.
D L Anderson,
S Z Ammen,
S R Cockrill,
J C Calhoun,
J A Fishburne,
R B Fishburne,
A N Gordon,
P Hobson,
J H Jamison,
E B Kruttschnitt,
M S Moremen,
L G M Miller,
F S Moody,
Frank Nelson,
J A Scott,
B R Taylor,
W G Taylor,
T H Wallace,
SENIOR CLASS.
W W Davis,
C C Garrett,
E C Moorman,
Frank Taliaferro,
SCHOOL OF APPLIED MATHEMATICS.
I. DRAWING.
F W Abney,
D Allen,
W W Carson,
Chalmers Deaderick,
J L Frazier,
H P McDonald,
II. ENGINEERING.
JUNIOR CLASS.
F W Abney,
J G Carson,
S B Lashbroke,
F S Moody,
B R Taylor,
SCHOOL OF NATURAL PHILOSOPHY.
I. GENERAL PHYSICS.
E Berkeley,
J D Brown,
W W Carson,
C Deaderick,
W P Gaines,
H P McDonald,
D H Waddell,
II. ANALYTICAL MECHANICS.
E Berkeley,
W W Carson,
H P McDonald,
J P Nelson,
W B Smith,
CHEMISTRY.
JUNIOR CLASS.
E Berkeley,
II. DISTINGUISHED AT FINAL EXAMINATION ONLY.
SCHOOL OF LATIN.
PREPARATORY CLASS.
T D Lufkin,
G M Pinckard,
P W Zeigler,
JUNIOR CLASS.
J T Brown,
C W Derr,
E T Dumble,
H Moss,
INTERMEDIATE CLASS.
T C Gaines,
G B Peters,
SCHOOL OF GREEK.
PREPARATORY CLASS.
H M Wilson,
JUNIOR CLASS.
W M Rogers,
G D Tyler,
INTERMEDIATE CLASS.
F McCutchan,
E. Norflect,
SCHOOL OF MODERN LANGUAGES AND ENGLISH.
I. ENGLISH.
JUNIOR CLASS.
H Thomas,
A A Waddell,
W Wilkins,
INTERMEDIATE CLASS.
H B Branner,
J W Bridgforth,
F W Henderson,
F W Lewis,
John Lloyd,
A G McCorkle,
G T Settle,
II. FRENCH.
JUNIOR CLASS.
H G Beekman,
L Desha,
J R Guy,
J A Kirkpatrick,
J Martin,
W O Roberts,
J A Scott,
S McC Scott,
F Taliaferro,
W E Truslaw,
P W Zeigler,
III. GERMAN.
JUNIOR CLASS.
B H Waddell,
SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICS.
PREPARATORY CLASS.
H G Beekman,
J A Ford,
W P Johnson,
John B Smith,
P W Zeigler,
JUNIOR CLASS.
E Burns,
J H Cleage,
M J Foster,
F W Henderson,
W M Rogers,
A C Settle,
T H Shumate,
INTERMEDIATE CLASS.
F W Abney,
SCHOOL OF CHEMISTRY.
J T Brown,
S B Lashbrooke,
II.
Certificates of Distinction.
Certificates of Distinction are conferred upon Students who are distinguished at both the Intermediate and Final Examinations, but are not
Proficient
in the School.
SCHOOL OF LATIN.
PREPARATORY CLASS.
Frank Albert,
W E Cater,
JUNIOR CLASS.
W S Adams,
J T Anderson,
L W Barringer,
E P Clarke,
J S Clark,
J D Crawford,
R H Fleming,
W Haden,
W P Henderson,
W M Johnston,
H Lee,
F W Lewis,
D H Mays,
W G McDowell,
A S Moffett,
M S Moremen,
W H Pilson,
A C Settle,
H W Tomlin,
W D Vinson,
A A Waddell,
W H Washington,
T S Weaver,
G M Whitten,
H M Wilson,
INTERMEDIATE CLASS.
D L Anderson,
S R Coekrill,
W W Davis,
L Desha,
J A Fishburne,
A H Hamilton,
E B Kruttschnitt,
J L Logan,
John Martin,
E Norfleet,
W O Roberts,
M F Smith,
J L Stern,
SCHOOL OF GREEK.
PREPARATORY CLASS.
J T Anderson,
L Desha,
R H Fleming,
T C Gaines,
C D Hogue,
Henry Loe,
M F Smith,
JUNIOR CLASS.
H G Carlton,
J S Clark,
J D Crawford,
F W Lewis,
D H Mays,
A G Moffett,
M M Neill,
W L Prather,
W D Vinson,
INTERMEDIATE CLASS.
S R Cockrill,
W W Davis,
W Edmonds,
A H Hamilton,
E B Kruttschnitt,
J W Lockett,
J F Payne,
R W Rogers,
J A Scott,
SCHOOL OF MODERN LANGUAGES AND ENGLISH.
I. ENGLISH.
JUNIOR CLASS.
J H Cleage,
T P Kennedy,
INTERMEDIATE CLASS.
J C Calhoun,
II. FRENCH.
JUNIOR CLASS.
D L Anderson,
I P Bledsoe,
J T Caldwell,
J C Calhoun,
J H Cleage,
W W Estill,
J A Fishburne,
R B Fishburne,
Jos W Gordon,
J A Logan,
F McCutchan,
W T McCutchan,
E Norfleet,
R W Rogers,
A C Settle,
W D Vinson,
III. GERMAN.
JUNIOR CLASS.
W S Adams,
SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICS.
PREPARATORY CLASS.
Frank Albert,
W Haden,
JUNIOR CLASS.
J T Brown,
J C Calhoun,
C D Hogue,
W Ingles,
F W Lewis,
J S McCutchan,
W T McCutchan,
W G McDowell,
M S Moremen,
E Norfleet,
W D Vinson,
J S Weaver,
INTERMEDIATE CLASS.
M P Burks,
L Desha,
R H Fleming,
A H Hamilton,
J W Lockett,
J L Logan,
Frank McCutchan,
W T McCutchan,
C B Percy,
R W Rogers,
F A Waddill,
W H Washington,
G M Whitten,
SCHOOL OF APPLIED MATHEMATICS.
I. ENGINEERING.
JUNIOR CLASS.
D Allen,
J L Frazier,
J H Jamison,
C B Percy,
G M Whitten,
II. ASTRONOMY.
JUNIOR CLASS.
D L Anderson,
L Desha,
A N Gordon,
E F Malloy,
L G M Miller,
III.
Certificates of Proficiency.
Certificates of Proficiency, with the Title of Proficient, are conferred upon Students who complete successfully the required course of study in any School, or complete subject therein.
SCHOOL OF LATIN.
Wm M Bell,
T Horatio Bevan,
A Hunter Boyd,
James T Caldwell,
Habbard G Carlton,
Chris C Garrett,
Gilbert B Gibson,
James M Grey,
James R Guy,
John F Jenkins,
Joseph A Logan,
Joseph McLester,
Lewis G M Miller,
Frank S Moody,
John B Moon,
Hugh A Moran,
John A Scott,
Stanhope McC Scott,
Wm N Scott,
Willis B Smith,
Frank Taliaferro,
Robert S Thompson,
SCHOOL OF GREEK.
Wm Bell,
A Hunter Boyd,
James T Caldwell,
Frank Coleman,
Chris C Garrett,
James R Guy,
Joseph A Logan,
Edwin F Malloy,
Edwin C Moorman,
Hugh A Moran,
Frank Page,
William N Scott,
Willis B Smith,
Frank Taliaferro,
Richard F Taylor,
Wm T Thom,
Robert S Thompson,
SCHOOL OF MODERN LANGUAGES AND ENGLISH.
I. ENGLISH.
David L Anderson,
John W Baugh,
Jacob P Billups,
Alston Boyd,
Clifton R Breckinridge,
Martin P Burks,
Ro L Brockenbrough,
Hubbard G Carlton,
Chris J Chapman.
Wm W Davis,
Wm W Estill,
Wesley P Henderson,
John B Kent,
Alfred W. Marshall,
Matt M Marshall,
Joseph McLester,
Thos S Norfleet,
James F Payne,
Wm N Scott,
Wm H Taliaferro,
Wm G Taylor,
John S Vanmeter,
Wm H Washington,
Theo S Wilkinson,
II. ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND PHILOLOGY.
Edwin C Moorman,
Robert C Morrison,
Henry T Wickham,
III. FRENCH.
Donald Allen,
George B Baker,
Oliver S Beers,
A Hunter Boyd,
E Alston Cheek,
Edward P Clarke,
John C J Clay,
William W Davis,
William A Frazier,
Charles W Freeman,
Walter P Gaines,
James M Grey,
John F Jenkins,
John B Kent,
J William Lockett,
Thomas H Norfleet,
Charles B Percy,
J Frank Rogers,
Murray F Smith,
William H Taliaferro,
Charles L Wilson,
IV. GERMAN.
George B Baker,
John D Crawford,
Chris C Garrett,
Bedford Leslie,
John Rodman,
Willis B Smith,
Robert S Thompson,
Henry T Wickham,
V. SPANISH.
Andrew A Chapman,
Richard G Terrell.
SCHOOL OF MORAL PHILOSOPHY.
Jacob P Billups,
E Alston Cheek,
Thomas H Dennis,
James W Dunlap,
Joseph W Gordon,
James H Jamison,
William E Truslow,
David J Wilson,
SCHOOL OF HISTORY AND LITERATURE.
I. HISTORY.
Chris J Chapman,
Thomas H Dennis,
James W Dunlap,
Robert Ewing,
John H Inglis,
James A Leiper,
William B McChesney,
Charles L Parker,
David J Wilson,
II. LITERATURE.
Jacob P Billups,
Chris J Chapman,
Wallace E Colyar,
Thomas H Dennis,
James W Dunlap,
Robert Ewing,
Joseph W Gordon,
Charles J Kilgour,
Milton B Hurt,
William B McChesney,
Charles L Parker,
David J Wilson,
SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICS.
Donald Allen,
Edmund Berkeley,
William W Davis,
Chris C Garrett,
J Harvey McLeary,
Edwin C Moorman,
Hugh A Moran,
Stanhope McC Scott,
William H Taliaferro,
Frank Taliaferro,
W Taylor Thom,
SCHOOL OF APPLIED MATHEMATICS.
I. DRAWING.
Francis W Abney,
Donald Allen,
E Berkeley,
James G Carson,
William W Carson,
Chalmers Deaderick,
James L Frazier,
Harry P McDonald,
James P Nelson,
Charles B Percy,
II. ENGINEERING.
Edmund Berkeley,
James P Nelson,
SCHOOL OF NATURAL PHILOSOPHY.
I. GENERAL PHYSICS.
Edmund Berkeley,
James D Brown,
William W Carson,
Chalmers Deaderick,
Charles W Freeman,
Walter P Gaines,
Harry P. McDonald,
Robert C Morrison,
B H Waddell,
II. ANALYTICAL MECHANICS.
Donald Allen,
Edmund Berkeley,
William W Carson,
Harry P McDonald,
James P Nelson,
Willis B Smith,
SCHOOL OF CHEMISTRY.
I. CHEMISTRY.
Donald Allen,
W McDonald Bowyer,
Robert L Brockenbrough,
James D Brown,
James T Brown,
James T Caldwell,
James G Carson,
E Alston Cheek,
James L Frazier,
Thomas C Gaines,
A Houston Hamilton,
Woodville T Hobson,
James H Jamison,
John F Jenkins,
Samuel B Lashbrooke,
Joseph A Logan,
Edwin F Malloy,
Marcus S Moremen,
J Harvey McLeary,
J Points Nelson,
James F. Payne,
Charles B Percy,
Augustus J Reuss,
Willis B Smith,
Abner C Settle,
William H Taliaferro,
B Richard Tayor,
Richard F Taylor,
Frank A Waddill,
Joseph White,
Henry T Wickham,
David J Wilson,
Samuel H Yonge,
II. GEOLOGY.
Woodville T Hobson,
Edward D Pitts,
Samuel H Yonge,
III. ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY AND GEOLOGY.
James P Nelson,
IV.
Certificates of Distinguished Proficiency.
Certificates of Distinguished Proficiency, with the title of
Distinguished Proficient,
are conferred upon Students who complete,
with Distinction, the Entire Course of Study
in any School, or complete subject therein.
SCHOOL OF LATIN.
Frank Coleman,
Wm. Edmonds,
Walter P Gaines,
Charles A Graves,
William S Graves,
Peyton Hobson,
Bedford Leslie,
Alex G McCorkle,
Wm T Thom,
D Gardiner Tyler,
Frank A Waddill,
SCHOOL OF GREEK.
Samuel Z Ammen,
Robert L Brockenbrough,
William S Graves,
Charles A Graves,
Peyton Hobson,
Bedford Leslie,
Duncan C Lyle,
J Harvey McLeary,
Frank A Waddill,
SCHOOL OF MOD. LANGUAGES AND ENGLISH.
I. ENGLISH.
Joseph W Allison,
Oliver S Beers,
Sterling R Cockrill,
Lucius Desha,
William Edmonds,
Walter P Gaines,
John Green,
James M Grey,
Samuel B Lashbrooke,
J Lewis Logan,
Frank S Moody,
Hugh A Moran,
Matt. M Neill,
Richard W Rogers,
Charles K Wheeler,
II. ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND PHILOLOGY.
Samuel Z Ammen,
J Harvey McLeary
George B Peters,
Willis B Smith,
John P Strider,
Robert S Thompson,
III. FRENCH.
Sterling R Cockrill,
Frank Coleman,
William Edmonds,
Gilbert B Gibson,
Charles A Graves,
John Green,
Peyton Hobson,
Ernest B Kruttschnitt,
John Lloyd,
J Harvey McLeary,
John D Pinkerton,
William N Scott,
Willis B Smith,
Joseph L Stern,
John P Strider,
William T Thom,
D Gardiner Tyler,
B Harrison Waddell,
Frank A Waddill,
Henry T Wickham,
Theodore S Wilkinson,
IV. GERMAN.
Samuel Z Ammen,
James D Brown,
William S Graves,
Duncan C Lyle,
Robert C Morrison,
George B Peters,
John D Pinkerton,
D Gardiner Tyler,
V. SPANISH.
Thomas H Bevan,
Chris J Chapman,
Charles W Derr,
J Robert Spiller,
Joseph L Stern,
D Gardiner Tyler,
SCHOOL OF MORAL PHILOSOPHY.
George B Baker,
Richard B Bayly,
Oliver S Beers,
Thomas H Bevan,
Robert L Brokenbrough,
James R Guy,
John H Inglis,
J Harvey McLeary,
Edwin F Malloy,
Robert C Morrison,
Willis B Smith,
John P Strider,
William H Taliaferro,
Robert S Thompson,
B Harrison Waddell,
Charles K Wheeler,
Henry T Wickham,
SCHOOL OF HISTORY AND LITERATURE.
I. HISTORY.
Richard B Bayly,
Thomas H Bevan,
William W Estill,
J William Ewing,
John Green,
Thomas S Norfleet,
Willis B Smith,
John S Vanmeter,
Thomas H Wallace,
Theodore S Wilkinson,
II. LITERATURE.
Joseph W Allison,
Richard B Bayly,
Thomas H Bevan,
William W Estill,
John Green,
Ernest B Kruttschnitt,
Willis B Smith,
Theodore S Wilkinson,
SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICS.
William W Carson,
Gilbert B Gibson,
Charles A Graves,
William S Graves,
Willis B Smith,
SCHOOL OF APPLIED MATHEMATICS
ENGINEERING.
William W Carson,
SCHOOL OF CHEMISTRY.
Samuel Z Ammen,
Edmund Berkeley, Jr
William W Carson,
Chalmers Deaderick,
Charles W Freeman,
James A Leiner,
Harry P McDonald,
John P Strider,
V.
Diplomas and Degrees.
Civil Engineers.
Edmund Berkeley,
William W Carson,
Bachelors of Law.
Willoughby N. Brockenbrough,
Thomas H Harvey, W.
Robert T Roll,
Seth Shepard,
Richard M Venable,
Thomas E Watkins,
John B Weller, Jr.,
Bachelors of Arts.
Robert L Brockenbrough,
J Harvey McLeary,
Robert C Morrison,
William H Taliaferro,
Henry T Wickham,
Robinson Prize Medals.
In the Schools of Latin, Greek, and Mathematics,
Charles A Graves,
In the Schools of Modern Languages, Moral Philosophy, and History and Literature,
Samuel Z Ammen,
In the Schools of Applied Mathematics, Natural Philosophy, and Chemistry,
William W Carson,